Skip to main content

What does PLC mean after a lawyers name

Des Moines, IA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

i want to hire a criminal defense attorney

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

It is the type of business organization. I believe it is a professional limited liability company. Think corporation made up of licensed professionals. They have limited liability for the members and the income is treated differently for tax purposes.

Posted

Professional Limited Liability Company. It's the same as an LLC but reserved for professional services (doctors, lawyers, accountants, etc.). PLLC and PLC are synonymous and interchangeable.

Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any attorney associated with Garrett Law Group, PLC. Responses should be considered and used for informational purposes only. Every case is unique in its facts, and all legal matters should be discussed with a licensed attorney prior to making any decisions or taking any actions.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer