Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What does Permanent Residency entail?

I am going to get married I have all the necessary paperwork to obtain permanent residency. How long does that process take? And how long must I be married in order to recieve permanent residency assuming everything goes well?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 18
The process take around 6 months to 2 years provided you are going to go for a bona fide marriage. Note that getting married just to get a green card is illegal.

Good Luck
Shah Peerally
Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief



Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain
to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now