Skip to main content

What does pc 664/187 means

Oakland, CA |

what charge is that

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Penal Code 664 is the section in the Penal Code for an attempt. Penal Code 187 is the section in the Penal Code for Murder. Therefore, a violation of Penal Code 664/187 is what is commonly called an attempt murder.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Posted

Attempted murder. If you or any other reader is ever interested in finding out what a Penal Code section means, you can always do a quick Google search. It is usually an easy and quick means of finding the answer, or viewing the text of a statute. (Note: obviously, the advice of an attorney is always the better option if you have the means to speak with one, or the time to post on Avvo.)

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics