What does PBL mean?

Asked about 3 years ago - Miami, FL

If some one is given a charge of ROBBERY/ARMED/FIREARM OR DEADLY WEAPON - PBL - what does PBL mean?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . PBL is an acronym for Punishable By Life.

    These charges are very serious, and you need to seek the advice of an attorney for these charges. Feel free to call us at 1.877.452.9457 to set up a free phone consultation.

    Best of Luck,

    James Regan, Esq.

  2. Anthony Rubino

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . As the attorneys above stated... Punishable by Life in Prison.

    Consult with a skilled criminal defense attorney as soon as possible.

  3. Charles Albert Ross

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Section 812.13 of the Florida Criminal Statutes defines "robbery" as "the taking of money or other property ... with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of money or other property when the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault or putting in fear".

    First degree felonies, punishable by life (PBL), include robberies where a weapon was carried. Misidentification, lack of a weapon (or operable weapon), consent of the alleged victim, a lack of force or violence, and a lack of intent to deprieve are all possible considerations for defenses in robbery cases.

    This is an extremely serious charge and you should consult with an experienced criminal defense lawyer immediately. My firm does initial consultations as a courtesy and we do not charge a fee unless we are formally retained. Please feel free to call us if you have any further questions or would like to set up a consultation. However, this answer is not legal advice and does not form an attorney client relationship.

  4. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . PBL = punishable by life

    Here is a somewhat but not absolutely complete list of PBL in Florida for your review:

    Florida Felony
    Degree Description

    782.04(3) 1st,PBL Accomplice to murder in connection with arson, sexual battery, robbery, burglary, and other specified felonies.
    787.01(1)(a)1. 1st,PBL Kidnapping; hold for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage.
    787.01(1)(a)2. 1st,PBL Kidnapping with intent to commit or facilitate commission of any felony.
    787.01(1)(a)4. 1st,PBL Kidnapping with intent to interfere with performance of any governmental or political function.
    790.166(2) 1st,PBL Possessing, selling, using, or attempting to use a weapon of mass destruction.
    794.011(2) Life Sexual battery; offender younger than 18 years and commits sexual battery on a person less than 12 years.
    800.04(5)(b) Life Lewd or lascivious molestation; victim less than 12 years; offender 18 years or older.
    812.13(2)(a) 1st,PBL Robbery with firearm or other deadly weapon.
    812.133(2)(a) 1st,PBL Carjacking; firearm or other deadly weapon.
    817.568(7) 2nd,PBL Fraudulent use of personal identification information of an individual under the age of 18 by his or her parent, legal guardian, or person exercising custodial authority.
    782.04(2) 1st,PBL Unlawful killing of human; act is homicide, unpremeditated.
    787.01(1)(a)3. 1st,PBL Kidnapping; inflict bodily harm upon or terrorize victim.
    787.01(3)(a) Life Kidnapping; child under age 13, perpetrator also commits aggravated child abuse, sexual battery, or lewd or lascivious battery, molestation, conduct, or exhibition.
    794.011(3) Life Sexual battery; victim 12 years or older, offender uses or threatens to use deadly weapon

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,062 answers this week

3,024 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,062 answers this week

3,024 attorneys answering