What does order of vacating director's decision mean?

Asked over 3 years ago - Columbus, OH

I have a question about Unemployment in the State of Ohio. I had a "break in claim" status and called the processing center and they told me that it was a error and they would fix the problem. They also told me that I would be receiving my benefits within the next week. Now, the status of the payments are denied. I also received a letter titled 'Order vacating director's decision'. I have no idea what is going on at all. Could you please shed some light on the matter for me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph Carmen Patituce

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You should consider contacting an attorney immediately for a free consultation. Most reputable attorneys will meet with you for free to discuss your case.

    I wish you the best. My office routinely handles cases just like this, and if you would like a free consultation please give us a call at (440) 471-7784.

    Sincerely,

    Joseph C. Patituce

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,718 answers this week

3,162 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,718 answers this week

3,162 attorneys answering