What does Obama immigration reform about?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

I came here on F1 visa in 2008 and couldn't afford to pay tuition so I falled out of status in 2012. Do I considered to be one of those qualified, 11 million illegal immigrant?

Additional information

P.S: what is the requirement for this reform?
thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No one knows the specifics yet. You have to be patient and see what the final law will be.

  2. Laura Justine Jacobson

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's impossible to know who would qualify for reform until we have more details about it or even know whether it will pass. In the meantime, avoid any problems with the law that could affect your future immigration opportunities.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. No client-attorney... more
  3. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . At this point, we don't know what, if any, new laws will be enacted. We will all need to pay attention and see what changes might occur.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,565 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,565 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering