What does NOTICE OF VOLUNTARY DISMISSAL means in a credit card suit ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bartow, FL

i was sued by chase for a credit card balance

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Richard Allan Heller

    Contributor Level 13

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means that for whatever reason, they have decided not to pursue this matter at this time. However, because it is a voluntary dismissal, they may be able to refile it again. If you have received a discharge in bankruptcy, or are to receive one, they probably would not refile as it would be a violation of the bankruptcy discharge.

    The response given is general in nature and based upon limited information. It does not and cannot replace that... more
  2. Galen J Criscione

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means they dismissed your case. This is good for you.

    This answer should not be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship, and is for informational purposes... more
  3. William Joseph Kopp Jr.

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They just stopped this suit. They could come back, but right now they don't want to pay their lawyer (if he is set up at an hourly rate) either because the case isn't perfect or they don't think they can get anything from you at the moment.

  4. Michael Avanesian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree, it sounds like they decided it was not worth going after.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,864 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,864 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering