What does notice of lack of prosecution mean

Asked almost 6 years ago - Edgewater, FL

What does notice of lack of prosecution mean?

Additional information

If the Plaintiff party decides to move forward what are the consequences for Defendant .This is considerde a civil action .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Alex Wasylik

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . Assuming you're talking bout a civil lawsuit of some kind, it means that the parties have failed to make any "record activity" in the case for a period of one year. If neither party moves the case along, the court has the discretion to remove the case from its docket by dismissing it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,710 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,710 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering