What does Not Adjudicated mean and what class misdeamnor is a "interferring with a judicial process" charge?

Asked about 4 years ago - Apache Junction, AZ

I have an Injunction against Harrassment in AZ that has been violated. The case goes to pre trial next week - the charge is as stated above. The court docs say Not ADJUDICATED. Can you tell me what that means and what class misdeamnor the above charge is on this person? Thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard A Snader

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The charge is a class one misdemeanor and carries a maximum penalty of 6 months in jail and a fine of $2500. Not adjudicated means just that... it has not been decided by a court. If you need representation for the criminal charge, you should consider retaining expert counsel. Please call if you have any questions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,045 answers this week

3,145 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,045 answers this week

3,145 attorneys answering