What does non-violent inmate mean regarding being qualified fo RDAP?

Does it mean a person is non-violent in prison or a person was sentenced to prison for non-violent crime?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
I have included a link to FAMM's publication on RDAP, September 2009. FAMM is Families Against Mandatory Minimum's. They suggest that a person serving a sentence for a crime of violence won't get the one year reduction.

You might also contact the Federal Public Defender's office in Miami if you have specific questions about current eligibility, etc.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard