What does nolle pros-court opt mean??

Asked about 4 years ago - Miami, FL

i got arrested in 2006 for possession of marijauna 0-20 grams ..the disposition say nolle pro-court opt...what does this mean and will it prevent me from getting a job as a truck driver..

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ayuban Antonio Tomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Nolle Prosse means the case was dismissed. In Florida, having a nolle prosse makes you eligible to have the case expunged (assuming you have not had a previous records expunction).

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  2. Matthew Phillip Konecky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Like the other answers say, Nolle Prosse is the state's dismissal. The part that says court opt usually refers to a pre-trial program in Miami-Dade county called Court Options. It shows you entered a pre-trial program to get your case dismissed.
    You should have your record expunged.

  3. Royce Brent Bishop

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You should see about getting that sealed or expunged. If the company has a company policy that says, we don't hire if you have ever been charged, then they probably will not hire you. If their policy is, we will not hire if you have a conviction, then there is a better chance they will hire you, because you do not have a conviction. If it is up to an individual and there is no company policy, I would attach a letter to the application explaining what happened. It the "LEGAL WORLD" a nolle pros means nothing--it is like it never happened. Please click on the website, thank you.

  4. Johnny Ramirez Castaneda

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . A nolle pros refers to a dismissal of your case (non prosecution of your case). The Trucking Company hiring policy will determine whether or not they will hire you. They will base their decison on your driving and criminal record.

    PLEASE NOTE: THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes on a general website comment page only. Actual legal advice from this office can only be provided after consultation directly with an attorney from our office. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,466 answers this week

2,741 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,466 answers this week

2,741 attorneys answering