Skip to main content

What does no violent contact mean? The first order was only no contact. This is a domestic violence charge

Eustis, FL |
Filed under: Domestic violence

what does no violent contact mean? The first order was only no contact. This is a domestic violence
charge

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Usually a judge will order either "no contact" or "no hostile contact." No hostile contact or no violent contact means that you can still have contact with the other party but it must not be argumentative or hostile in any way. In other words, if an argument begins, walk away and do not engage. There should be no screaming, fighting (either verbal or physical), disruptive disagreements, etc.


  2. No contact means exactly what is written in the order. The defendant is not to have any contact at all with the victim. That means no email, phone call, letter or third party communication. A judge who revises the no contact order to a no hostile or no violent contact presumably does so at the request of the victim. The no hostile order allows for contact between the defendant and the victim. It does mean that there is not to be any argumentative or aggressive behavior. Any violation of the the no hostile order will be a violation of your bond conditions and could be a separate crime of a violation of pretrial release.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics