What does my brother need to do to get his divorce finalized? About how much will it cost?

Asked over 3 years ago - Fayetteville, NC

My brother did legal separation in fayetteville, nc. He was told about 5 years ago he had a decree on file at the courthouse but they were waiting for his ex-wife's attorney to put in a child support order. My bother no longer has to pay child support because both kids or over 21. He still has not received his decree.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John G. Miskey IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Many lawyers charge about $500 plus the filing fee of $168 to complete the divorce.

    Our office schedules phone and office consultations to review cases concerning North Carolina legal issues. This answer does not establish an attorney-client relationship but is a response to a hypothetical scenario and should not be construed as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,463 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,463 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering