What does motion to vacate foreclosure sale means?

Asked over 2 years ago - Lake Worth, FL

Flag

what does motion to vacate foreclosure sale means?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered September 14, 2010 19:05. It is a court filing requesting the court to set aside a prior ruling/order approving or ratifying a foreclosure. If someone has been told they need to or should consider filing such a motion, they should consult with a real estate/foreclosure attorney ASAP, as there are time limits for court filings.

    NOTE: The response given does not form an attorney-client relationship and it is provided solely as the opinion of the author. If a legal opinion or representation is desired, please seek independent legal counsel.

    REQUEST: Please give this answer a "thumbs up" if you find it valuable.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary