Skip to main content

What does motion granted mean?

Bronx, NY |

This question pertains to a person injury case. The calendar says summary judgement liability, decision, status motion granted, decision, short order form. Can the defendant appeal this decision also?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 5


It means that whichever party moved for summary judgment, the decision was favorable to them. It is unlikely the party that won the motion would want to appeal it but either party can appeal an adverse decision.

Disclaimer- The information you obtain at our web-site or through postings on such sites as this is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation. Any response given here is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response may change appropriately.


It means that the Judge granted summary judgment to the party that made the motion. If the defendant lost the motion the defendant can appeal.

The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Terry David Horner

Terry David Horner


A "motion" is simply a formal request to a court that it do something or decide an issue in favor of the party that asks for it. "Granted" means the court agreed with the request, and did or decided in favor of the requester. "Denied" would mean it disagreed with the requester.


Whoever moved for summary judgment won. So if the plaintiff moved for summary judgment on liability and won, then plaintiff has liability over defendant and interest begins to run at 9% per year until a jury verdict is returned. The defendant could appeal this decision.

If the defendant moved for summary judgment, then the case is over as to that defendant. Plaintiff and any other co-defendant, if any can appeal the decision if there is a basis for the appeal or to preserve the respective party's rights.

This response will not create an attorney-client relationship.


Whichever party moved for summary judgment won. If the plaintiff moved for summary judgment then the defendant can appeal.

The above answer is intended for informational purposes and is not legal advice. It does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship.


It means that the moving party won.

The content of the this submission is intended to provide general information on the topic presented, and is offered with the understanding that the author is not rendering any legal or professional services or advice. This submission is not a substitute for legal advice. Should you require such services, retain competent legal counsel.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer