What does misc enrouter mean by ca state law

Asked 11 months ago - Redding, CA

Flag

its an abbrieviated offense of some sort. my friend was charged with is and im just trying to find out what exactly it means
http://shastamugshots.com/mug/amber-nicole-mora...

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 25, 2012 07:07. Why don't you ask her? There is no crime that I am aware of for "misc enrouter". It has to be a typo or otherwise a local crime.

    Mr. Feasel is a former Deputy DA in the SF Bay Area with over 10 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 25, 2012 08:50. Not familiar with this charge. Could be typo.

  3. Contributor Level 4

    Answered June 25, 2012 14:23. "Misc Enrouter" is a term used sometimes by the Shasta County Jail on their website to describe the custody status of an inmate. It can mean many things, including a possible out of state (or out of the local area) warrant for which the person was arrested. It does not describe an actual crime. Without more information on this particular individual, I cannot tell you much more than that.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary