What does may not forfeit bail mean

Asked over 5 years ago - Ontario, CA

may not foreit bail for reasons of 2 fta

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . When you are cited for a traffic offense and pay the fine, you are actually posting bail and forfeiting it. The court finds you guilty, keeps your bail money and a point or two shows up on your DMV record.

    FTA means failure to appear. It sounds like you signed a promise to appear, but didn't go to court on the date that was indicated on your citation. Now you can't just pay the ticket; you need to go to court and personally appear in front of the judge.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,997 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,997 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering