What does Maine recognize as squatters rights?

Asked over 5 years ago - Skowhegan, ME

My father let my sister move her mobile home onto his land a few years ago and now I have been deeded the land. I was wondering what my rights were as far as asking her to move her trailer off the property.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elliott R Teel

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You are talking about adverse possession. Did your father grant her any right to stay? If you sister has only been there a few years, and was not granted any rights by your father, then she has no right to stay. You will want to be careful about how you go about getting her off the land if she refuses. Feel free to contact me if you have any questions on this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,292 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,292 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering