Skip to main content

What does level five dwi mean

Thomasville, NC |

just wanted to know what that meant

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

In NC, DWI sentences are levels 1-5. Levels 1 and 2 carry the harshest consequences. Level 5 usually carries the least consequences of the 5 levels of sentencing. The terms of a Level 5 sentence can vary from person to person, but a Level 5's fines can't be more than $200 and jail time of 24 hours to 60 days. Also, at Level 5 sentencing, one can usually obtain limited driving privileges.

If you have been sentenced to a Level 5 for a DWI, make sure to ask your attorney or the court for the actual terms of your sentence, since one person's "Level 5" might be different than someone else's.

Note (disclaimer); Each case is fact dependent. I am not your attorney until you hire me. When in doubt, always seek the advice of an attorney licensed to practice in your state.

Get Avvo’s 3-part DUI email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer