Skip to main content

What does L/L BATTERY V 12-15 YO mean?

Tampa, FL |
Filed under: Criminal defense

what is this stand for?

Attorney Answers 2

  1. Lewd and lascivious battery on a victim 12-15 years of age, most likely. See the statute linked below, and contact a criminal defense attorney immediately if you have been accused of this crime.

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. You are strongly advised to contact an attorney to obtain legal advice before taking or refraining from taking any action with respect to the above.

  2. Suzanne Bechard's answer tells you exactly what to do. This is a serious charge.

    Do not attempt to talk your way out of this. Do not make any statements to ANYONE other than your criminal defense lawyer about this charge. Even if you have not been accused of this charge, but you have reason to think you might be, follow Suzanne's advice and hire an experienced criminal defense lawyer right away.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics