What does jury impaneled mean

Asked almost 3 years ago - Houston, TX

is that a good or bad when lost your trial and is on appeal bond now

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kamryn Maris Caldwell

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . To empanel a jury means to select the jury and seat them for jury service. This occurs at the trial court level. In an appellate context, it would only apply to an appeal from a lower court, such as a justice of the peace or county court at law.

    This attorney can be contacted via email at kcaldwell@caldwellakin.com or via phone at 817.305.7170. The above... more
  2. Omer Jaleel

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Jury impaneled means that a jury has been selected. Don't know how it relates to a case on appeal since appellate cases do not involve juries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,922 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,922 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering