What does judicial supervision mean?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Johnson City, TN

Have been on probation for a few years and am up for expungement in 6 months (one felony conviction). My probation officer called and told me that I am now on judicial supervision. What rights does that give me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ruchee Janardan Patel

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You should ask your probation officer for the local definition. You are still on probation, and have to abide by all terms of the probation order, but if you no longer have regular reporting to your officer and the court, you are expected to report on your own recognizance. This basically mean if you break a rule of probation and you don't self report, expect to get in trouble with the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,776 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,776 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering