What does it take to commit someone to a hospital if they are suicidal?

Asked over 1 year ago - Plymouth, MN

What can an individual say that would get them locked in a hospital if they are suicidal. What is the threshold? Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Admission of suicidal ideation would be sufficient. If you know of someone at risk, encourage them to call a suicide prevention line or contact law enforcement.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,937 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,937 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering