What does it means when a case dismissed with "did not waived court costs"?

Asked 3 months ago - San Francisco, CA

Flag

The cross complaint against was dismissed without prejudice and checked the box with "did not waived court costs"? What does that mean.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 28, 2013 11:41. Under certain circumstances, the court waives filing fees for indigent litigants. That box states whether the court did so in your case. It has to do with the court's ability to recover those costs on behalf of a prevailing party for whom it waived them.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 28, 2013 22:52. Typically, that box will be checked. Otherwise, if the court DID waive court fees, the declaration on second page of CIV110 (Request for Dismissal) must be filled out.

    Basically, the court has a statutory lien on settlements over $10,000 if the court fees were initially waived. The court can refuse to enter the dismissal until the lien has been satisfied. (Government Code section 68637).

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary