Skip to main content

What does it means when a case dismissed with "did not waived court costs"?

San Francisco, CA |

The cross complaint against was dismissed without prejudice and checked the box with "did not waived court costs"? What does that mean.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Under certain circumstances, the court waives filing fees for indigent litigants. That box states whether the court did so in your case. It has to do with the court's ability to recover those costs on behalf of a prevailing party for whom it waived them.


  2. Typically, that box will be checked. Otherwise, if the court DID waive court fees, the declaration on second page of CIV110 (Request for Dismissal) must be filled out.

    Basically, the court has a statutory lien on settlements over $10,000 if the court fees were initially waived. The court can refuse to enter the dismissal until the lien has been satisfied. (Government Code section 68637).

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This Avvo.com posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.