What does it mean when your charge is simple battery misdemeanor then it states no accusation will be filed what does it mean

Asked about 4 years ago - West Hempstead, NY

a charge with simple battery misdemeanor then it also states no accusation will be filed what does that mean

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Most likely you've misread or they've miswritten and mean no accusatory instrument will be filed. You should be discussing this with your lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,598 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,598 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering