What does it mean when you wave your prelimary hearing and to accelerate the process

Asked over 4 years ago - Media, PA

This is on a dui charge with suspended liscese

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bruce A. Brennan

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The preliminary hearing is usually for felonies. It is a probable cause hearing to determine if there is enough evidence to hold you over for trial. Preliminary hearings are routinely waived so the Judge does not hear some of the evidence prior to trial. Like antone, once you have heard something, the next time you hear it, it seems familiar and therefore true. I would not accelerate the process. Let time take its toll on memories, etc, Witnesses and police sometimes move, get sick or even die.

Related Topics

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering