Skip to main content

What does it mean when you lose guardianship of your children?

Calumet City, IL |

I'm fighting a case against dcfs

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Are you the parent? Who has guardianship at the moment?

This site has good information regarding DCFS and gurdianship
http://www.illinoislegalaid.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=home.dsp_Content&contentID=852

Posted

it means that someone else makes day to day decisions about education, health care, religion, living arrangements, food, activities, living arrangements, who the child sees and when and where. the parent is still the parent but the ability of the parent to make decisions to raise the child is gone while the guardianship exists.

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer