What does it mean when you are sentenced to 3 years probation on 2 counts to be ran concurrently?

Asked over 1 year ago - Decatur, GA

"FIRST OFFENDER SENTENCE
THREE (3) YEARS TO SERVE ON PROBATION AS TO COUNTS- 1 AND 2, TO RUN CONCURRENTLY." this is what the sentence was..does that mean 3 years for both accounts or 3 years for each which would be a total of 6 years?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Zachary Walter Procter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means a total of just three years. If it said "consecutively" then it would be six years.

  2. Donald Clinton Turner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have only 3 years on probation. The other 3 years is running at same time. On a first offender sentence you may be able to terminate probation after serving half your sentence if you comply with all conditions and get your probation officer to agree. when you have completed that part of your sentence you should consult with an attorney to file a petition for first Offender discharge.

  3. Noah Howard Pines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 3 years total since they run at the same time, which is called "concurrently."

  4. Douglas Holbrook

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the two three year sentences were to run consecutively, then it would be a total of six years. However, if the two three year sentences run, as you indicated, concurrently, that means that both sentences will be completed in a total of three years.

  5. Michael Evan Mitchell

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In California concurrent sentencing means that one charge is subsumed within the other charges, so if one charge carries 3 years and the other carries 3 years, you would only serve three years on a concurrent sentence, whereas consecutive would be 3 + 3 = 6.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,293 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,293 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering