What does it mean when the DA decides not to file any charges at this point in time and before my first court hearing.

Asked over 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

It is a domestic violence case, which the atorney was able to persuade the DA not to file any charges before our first hearing. So there was not court hearing. What happens next.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Nothing- unless the DA decides later to file charges. Your attorney did a good job. Speak to your attorney about this possibility.

  2. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your attorney is the best source for an intelligent answer to this question. Given the politics surrounding and connected wth domestic violence cases, your attorney was superb. You should also ask or at least give some thought to what will prevent this occurrence in the future.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  3. Debra Sarah White

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you want to be extra cautious, make sure you have something in writing from either your attorney or the DA's office indicating that your case was rejected. If you were given an initial appearance date for arraignment before the case was rejected and you do not have any documentation of the reject, then go to the court clerk's window on the day your case was set for arraignment and they will give you a slip of paper documenting that you appeared and that the case was not filed. T

    On a misdemeanor DV case, the DA has up to one year to file the case against you even if they originally chose to reject it. On a felony DV case, the DA generally has up to 3 years to file the case. However, prosecutors usually do not file after they have chosen to reject a case unless there are additional incidents of domestic violence.

    This answer is based on California law and procedure and does not create and attorney-client relationship.
  4. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Nothing happens next. The DA could file charges in the future but unlikely unless there is a re-occurance of the behavior that lead to the last police complaint.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,798 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,798 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering