What does it mean when the count -disposition is Dismissed with prejudice?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Honolulu, HI

I admitted to speeding, but wrote a letter of explanation.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Philip D Stern

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . If the court dismissed the case brought against you with prejudice, the dismissal means that the speeding charge was dropped and the case was closed, and the "with prejudice" means that the case cannot be brought again. Congratulations.

  2. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Stearn and good job on the letter. Occsionally courts will dismiss withou prejudice and the officer will correct the ticket and send it out again.

    Good Luck.

  3. Howard Woodley Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with the assessments of my colleague, this means that the case is dismissed. Congrats on the dispo! Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,608 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,608 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering