Skip to main content

What does it mean when passport is retained after K1 visa interview for mandatory administrative processing? Approval/Denial??

Falls Church, VA |

Petition filed August 13, 2012, I129F approved March 27, 2013, Interview date June 7, 2013, Beneficiary country, India, New Delhi Embassy. My fiance's interview went well. All reqiured documents submitted, pictures of engagement and relationship viewed by the consular, medical report taken by the embassy, fiance's signature on DS 156K taken. The consular said that your case needs administrative processing and the embassy will contact you. A letter was given (not 221g) stating, "Please bear with us while your case undergoes administrative processing. We have retained your passport to more quickly process your visa. When the processing is complete, you will be contacted to pick up your passport from one of the 33 blue dart locations listed on our website."

Attorney Answers 4


Administrative processing usually means that the US consulate needs to verify some additional information related to your case or is waiting for a security clearance required for further processing.

Akanksha Kalra, Attorney at Law: 215-542-4905 or Disclaimer: The information provided here is generalized and should not be relied upon as legal advice. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Checking the application for fraud, criminal records and other security related issues. Nothing bad should be assumed just yet.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree


It means the passport was retained while administrative processing is ongoing, and nothing else. Whether the visa is approved or not, depends on what is uncovered during the administrative processing.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Neither approval nor denial. All it means that you are now undergoing the mandatory security checks that the consulate must perform by law for all applicants of your nationality.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics