Skip to main content

What does it mean when it says closed under the case status

Minneapolis, MN |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

When I go to check on my UD it says closed and it doenst have the amount I have to pay.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

The UD only deals with possession of the property. They do not issue monetary judgments in housing court.

Posted

Generally closed case status means the matter has been dismissed or there has been an acquittal or there has been a conviction for which sentence has been executed.

MINNEAPOLIS/ST. PAUL and outlying areas to ST CLOUD. Do seek legal counsel for your personal legal issues and needs. This post is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This post is to be considered general information which may or may not apply to your personal situation.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer