What does it mean when it says Bond: Set, does that indicate you can not post bond/bail ?

Asked over 4 years ago - Greenwich, CT

I have a relative sitting in a correctional facility under a very high bail for a Misdemanor 2nd degree charge, although bail seems very high for this type case, I am not sure if bail can be posted at this time

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas George Gounaris

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . A bail bond is one method used to obtain the release of a defendant awaiting trial upon criminal charges from the custody of law enforcement officials.

    If bond has been set then it may be posted. The question is whether or not it can be afforded. A request for a bond review can be handled by the attorney representing the defendant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,296 answers this week

3,354 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,296 answers this week

3,354 attorneys answering