Skip to main content

What does it mean when it say's warrent returned

Saint Cloud, MN |

on my court documents it says warrent requested then warrent issued then probation violaition warrent requested then itsays warrent quashed then warrent issued n then at the end it says warrent returned so what does this mean do i have a warrent at all or do i have more than one???

Attorney Answers 1


It is difficult to know without seeing the record. Sometimes warrant returned means that the person named in it has been arrested and taken into custody, with the Sheriff then filing the warrant as executed with the court. You could call your probation officer to ask about the status. You could also check with the Sheriff's Office for an active warrant or similar court order.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics