What does it mean when I receive papers that are signed by a judge that say "Relief Not Granted"?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Allen, TX

I received papers from my ex for a motion about custody or our two boys and alimony, but the last paper says "Relief Not Granted" and is signed, dated and stamped by the courts.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It probably means that the motion was denied - but to be certain you should bring it to a local lawyer.

  2. Frederick Scott Islieb

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It sounds like it was denied - the court would not grant what was asked for. Ask the courts clerk what it means.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law that should not be relied upon as legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,488 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,488 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering