What does it mean when family law case is dismissed/off calendar?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Barstow, CA

I filed an ex parte request to modify an existing order/stipulation and my request was granted. A temp order was issued and mediation and a future court date was set. the other party did not show for mediation or court and the judge ruled the case dismissed and off calendar. Does the temp order stand or does it go back to the previous order which was joint.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Erin Ann Levine

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . While I don't practice law in your county, it sounds to me that the court took the matter off calendar since there was no opposition to your request. As such, unless the order states differently, or there has been a subsequent order, the ex parte order remains in full force and effect.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,902 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,902 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering