Skip to main content

What does it mean when a person is booked in on a D.O.C. hold? What is a D.O.C contract?

Kelso, WA |

A friend was arrested last week because he had a D.O.C pick up order. As far as I know he was arrested earlier this year for a felony drug charge. When he was released after about 6 weeks or so he was ordered to report to probation. He did not and that definatly violates him but does a D.O.C hold/contract mean he's going to do prison time or is it a term used for violation of court order?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

A DOC hold means a no bail warrant was issued by his probation officer to arrest and keep him for a probation violations hearing. At the hearing they will decide what the sanctions will be. Anything could happen from release, to finishing his prison time, or anything in between. A lot will depend on his criminal record and what he has been doing for the last 6 weeks instead of reporting.

The answer provided is for educational purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult an attorney for legal advice regarding the facts of your specific case and designed to help you with your personal needs.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics