Skip to main content

What does it mean when a person gets a letter from dshs saying " release of a lien"? for a child support order....

Selah, WA |

got a letter in the mail stating the release of a lien in full, what does this mean? is this good or bad news?

it says dcs releases the lien in full does that mean i dont owe anything else to child support enforcement?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Release of lien usually means they will no longer garnish or withhold income from you. You might want to check with your child support payment center to determine whether you have satisfied your arrears on child support. It may well mean that you have caught up.

This should not be considered legal advice, but rather simple information. You should consult a lawyer to review your unique situation. No client-lawyer relationship exists until you sign something indicating there is.

Posted

A lien may be put on a bank account or an asset if a support obligation is past due. Releasing that lien probably means that you have become current on support. Whether you still owe future support (including any spousal maintenance) will depend on the language of your orders.

If this answer is helpful or the best answer, please say so. This is for general information purposes only, and not as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Legal disclaimer: In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship. No information disclosed in these questions and opinions will prohibit this lawyer from representing a different client in the matter.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer