What does it mean when a person dies intestate

Asked over 2 years ago - Modesto, CA

the person who dies does have a will and trust

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tai Christopher Bogan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is what means. Intestate = dies without a will.

    The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.
  2. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It just means the person died without a will (which is apparently not your situation).

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  3. James P. Frederick

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your situation does not involve intestacy, because there is a Will. Intestate laws provide for distribution of the decedent's probate estate, when there is no Will. The next of kin, or the "heirs" are those persons named in the intestate laws. When there is a Will, there is no intestacy. When there is a Trust, there is generally not a need for probate, or a Will.

    James Frederick

    I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and Ingham Counties. My practice... more

Related Topics

Wills

A will is a document outlining your final wishes for your estate. In order to ensure your will is valid and your wishes honored, you must follow certain rules.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Will Signing

Will Signing Instructions Power of Attorney, Living Will and Notary duties Rev 12/7/13 INSTRUCTIONS FOR SIGNING WILLS When you hear the front door open, look in the Calendar... more

Intestacy and probate

Intestacy occurs if someone dies without a valid will. In this case, the estate goes to probate and is distributed according to the state's intestacy laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,162 answers this week

3,588 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,162 answers this week

3,588 attorneys answering