What does it mean when a paper is attached but with someone else name on it ?

Asked about 1 year ago - El Paso, TX

There was mail sent to me and it says "In the matter of Maria Josefina but I don't know anyone by that name.

Additional information

These were immigration papers but the paper was stapled to the back of it.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means someone made a mistake apparently. You need not do anything but it would help someone if you notified whoever you can find on that document by phone.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

  2. Jeremy Brian Gordon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As all of the other commenters have stated, this correspondence seems to have been sent in error.

  3. John Robert Kormanik

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'd think there was some form of clerical error or mistake.

    No attorney-client relationship is created by responding to any question on Avvo. Further, nothing contained in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,607 answers this week

2,717 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,607 answers this week

2,717 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary