What does it mean when a lawyer accepts your case then sends a letter in the mail advising that he cannot accept your case?I was in a car accident I was operating a 50cc scooter and was making a left turn I was hit by a car. Neither of us,the drivers was given a ticket. I was driver number 2. My collar bone was broken. I hired a lawyer that accepted my case on contengency. The investigator came to my job, ask me some questions all hospital records were given to the firm including missed days from work I even went to the lawyers office and met with the other parties insurance ajuster along with a person that was suppose to be representing me. About two weeks later I recieved a letter in the mail from my attorneys office stating that they could no longer represent me due to confusing curcumstances, but I had a period of two years to take the case back to court. What went wrong with this case???????!!!!!!!.. Attorney answers (1)
That's a good question. It sounds like your former attorney terminated the attorney-client representation. I know this must be a confusing and frustrating situation. If you are comfortable, ask your former attorney the reason why he or she withdrew their representation.
Sometimes, the larger "mill" personal injury firms may deem your case is not worth enough money for them to continue the representation. I would suggest you contact a small personal injury firm where you will get individualized, personal attention, at your earliest convenience. **My response to your post on avvo.com did not create an attorney-client relationship. Angel M. Van Wieren (404) 680-7010 www.vanwierenlaw.com vanwierenlaw.blogspot.com 1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |