| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What does it mean when a Financial Advisor removes his Form ADV?
Colorado Springs, CO
Viewed 72 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Securities / Investment Fraud
Flag as objectionable
I hired a new Advisor who wanted me to invest in a particular security. I found this to be a BAD investment. I went to the SEC website to see his Form ADV again and it said he WAS registered but is no longer registered. What does this mean? Why would he remove his Form ADV?
Answers (1)Albert R. Hausauer Jr
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There in nothing necessarily sinister about an Investment Advisor withdrawing his SEC registration. Investment Advisors are generally required to register with the SEC or their state regulator based upon the amount of assets under management. A change in that amount might lead an investment advisor to change his registration. The information you’re looking for may be available from your state regulator.
Have you asked the advisor why he withdrew his SEC registration? Your question didn’t say whether or not you followed his “bad” investment advice. In most cases bad investment advice does not run afoul of industry rules and regulations nor violate state or federal laws. In some cases it does; you might want to discuss your situation with an attorney familiar with the rights of investors. The website of the Public Investors Arbitration Bar Association, www.piaba.org, may help you find an attorney in your area. Disclaimer: This answer is incomplete and is for informational purposes only; it discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. |