What does it mean when a felony charge is RETIRED?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Nashville, TN

If a felony charge is retired and later dismissed, was this an actual conviction?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hugh Edward Garrett

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . No, there is no actual conviction. When the case is retired, the prosecution is basically put on hold for a certain amount of time. If the case is not brought back for prosecution during that time frame the case will be dismissed. Once it is dismissed the case is finished and there is no conviction. You should file an expungement to have the offense removed from your record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,618 answers this week

3,274 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,618 answers this week

3,274 attorneys answering