Skip to main content

What does it mean when a criminal record shows; Disposition not on file or,disposition denied?

Mesquite, NV |

The Felony had stated; No disposition on file.

The misdemeanor had stated; Disposition denied.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. The D.A.'s office believed that it did not have sufficient evidence to prove the case beyond a reasonable doubt but could always file a criminal complsint within the statute of limitations.

    The information presented here is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The Goodman Law Group, P.C. recommends that you consult an attorney with experience in your specific legal issue. Please contact us to schedule a confidential discussion of your situation. Such communication does not create an attorney-client relationship of any kind until a formal engagement agreement is signed by both you and the Goodman Law Group, P.C.


  2. No charges have been filed yet.

    ANDREW ROBERTS CRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC TICKET DEFENSE ATTORNEY

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics