What does it mean when a civil case has been 'idefinitely continued' and do I have any rights to bring closure?

In March of 2009, my ex-husband filed a motion for civil contempt against me one day prior to closing on the sale of the home (former marital property) that was awarded to me in the divorce. He asked for 35% of the proceeds from the sale of the home and that I be held in contempt for not selling or refinancing the home by October 2008 (The home was placed on the market in January of 2008; I did not qualify to refinance the home - through multiple lenders; the home was purchased on his income only when we bought it). If I elected to sell at the time of divorce, he would have had to pay 1/2 of the mortgage until the house sold, and THEN would have recieved 35% of any profit. If I kept the home, he paid nothing and was entitled to nothing. The case was contined 2x then indefinitely in May.
Additional information
Thank you for your response :) The house did close, and before the FIRST hearing (well-well before the 2nd, and MONTHS before it was allowed to be indefinitely continued). I would like to bring closure to this (erroneously thought I was 48 hours away from closure in March!)
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Cynthia Mariea Odle

Cynthia Mariea Odle

Contributor Level 4
"Indefinitely continued" just means that the case will not be set on the courts docket at any set time, but it also is not being dismissed at that moment. It usually means that the judge and/or attorneys realized that repeatedly appearing beforing the court was a waste of time for the moment, accomplishing nothing. Since the closing had not yet taken place, it might have been continued because there was no way to be 100% sure that the closing would take place; yet nobody wanted to have to come back to court if the closing did take place. If you want it dismissed, you should speak to your attorney about this. It might take preparation of documents and would cost both attorneys fees and court costs, but not a hearing necessarily.

Since I do not represent you, I cannot give you advice on your specific case, and this is for educational information only. I hope this helps.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard