What does it mean when a charge has been vacated?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

What does it mean when you're sent to prison and two weeks later you're released on an emergency EOS? because your charge has been vacated?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Don Waggoner

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . It usually means the charge was dismissed for some reason. Check the court file or ask your attorney.

  2. Corey Ira Cohen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Means someone overturned the verdict or Judges ruling and the case has been dismissed. You need to find out if they were dismissed without prejudice which means the state could refile the charged down the road.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,617 answers this week

2,437 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,617 answers this week

2,437 attorneys answering