What does it mean when a case goes from inactive to closed while you are in jail

Asked 7 months ago - Coatesville, PA

my boyfriends case was inactive due to a bench warrant and not showing up for his probation officer he didnt report for four years and was supposed to be on probation for 2 years he was pulled over for a broken car light and was taken into custody can he come home on may 7th which is his gagnon hearing

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Seth Zuckerman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . It is typical that when an active warrant is issued for a person, that the case status is listed as "inactive" on CPCMS. However, once that person is picked up and incarcerated pending his Gagnon II hearing, the case status will be listed as closed since the person has already been convicted of one or more offenses. The case would only be "active" if defendant were awaiting trial on the case.

  2. Catherine Cleveland

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . What makes you think the case was closed? If he was taken into custody, it means there was an outstanding warrant for his arrest and I don't see a Judge releasing him on OR. You need to hire an attorney.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,446 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,446 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering