Skip to main content

What does it mean to pass pre employment bAckground check??

Redding, CA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

I was cited for petty theft misdemeanor and the charge later got reduced to petty theft infraction. My question is later in my life when I apply for a job and they ask me that I do have to pass the pre employment background check. Would I be able to pass it with petty theft infraction .

Attorney Answers 1


I do not believe that the employer may ask about infractions. You do not say but given the reference to "later in life', if you are a juvenile, I believe that you could have that record sealed.

The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client relationship as this forum does not provide for a confidential communication.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment



I was 18 then.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics