What does it mean to move forward?

Asked over 4 years ago - Bronx, NY

I went to civil court and the judge said if the landlord does not show up I can move forward. What does that mean?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It's impossible to answer fully without knowing the nature of your case, but generally it means that, assuming you can show that the landlord was properly served, you can pursue whatever remedy you're seeking even if the landlord doesn't appear.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,758 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,758 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering