What does it mean to be summoned to court for the status of DUI deferral program?

Asked over 1 year ago - Smithers, WV

I was convicted of my first DUI two years ago in which I blew the minimum limit .097. I attended the 6 week drug and alcohol class a year ago. I did not have the interlock system installed in my car. Is this the reason for which I am being summoned? Because I was under the impression that I did not have to have the interlock given the circumstances of the situation.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Harley O. Wagner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Summoned for what? Where? Non-aggravated first does not come with DMV mandated interlock in WV. Simply 90 day suspension of license if choose or can choose 15 day suspension and 120 days interlock. Citizen option IF suspension takes place in first place. DUI course/class completion is only one part of reinstatement process. $50 reinstatement fee also required to be provided to DMV for official reinstatement. My apologies but your question makes no sense as currently presented. Sincerely, Harley O. Wagner, Esq. - WestVirginiaDUILawyers.com

  2. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Minimum limit in all 50 states is .08

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,460 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,460 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering